Life in Campus

  • Students’ Activity
  • Academic Activity 
  • Students' Service
    • Visa
    • Alien Registration
    • Visa Extension
    • Change of Visa
    • Re-entry Permission
    • Part-time Employment Permission
    • Other Cases
    • Immigration Office

Change of Visa

HOMELife in Campus Students' ServiceChange of Visa

Change for the further study : D-4 to D-2

Application Eligibility

Foreigners those intend to have regular education (bachelor, mater, or doctor) and those who currently have D-4 visa for the language study.

Required documents
  1. 1. Passport
  2. 2. Foreign registration card (if applicable)
  3. 3. 1 color photo (3.5 cm * 4.5 cm) (for who needs alien registration)
  4. 4. Application form for permission for change of status
  5. 5. Standard entrance approval including result for scholastic achievement and financial ability
  6. 6. Receipt for the tuition or Certificate of Scholarship
       (request for fee waiver included)
  7. 7. Documents prove expenses for domestic staying (Certificate of bank deposit)
  8. 8. Fee : revenue stamp KRW 50,000
  9. ※ Additional documents - Only Chinese : A certificate of final academic background, original resident registration
    - Language training(D44) -> D2 : A certificate of D44 studentship including rate of attendance and training period
      (if the one applies change from General Training (D45), a certificate of training is equivalent to submit)
Screening Criteria for change of status

Whether or not the change of status into Overseas Study is justified.

Change for employment activity : D-2 to E-1 / E-3 / E-7

Employment activity after graduation from Study (D-2) status holder : changing status into Professor (E-1), Research (E-3), or Specially Designated Activities (E-7)

Application Eligibility
  • - The person with possession of recommendation by president (dean) and with possession of domestic degree that is not
      lower than science and engineering bachelor
  • - Full course for corresponding degree should domestically be finished
Change of status: Overseas Study(D-2) -> Professor(E-1)
- Those who have completed entire courses for the degree in Korea and
- Those who have recommendation from the president/dean among who are granted a master's degree or
  higher in the field of science and technology/humanity
- regardless of working experience
Change of status: Overseas Study(D-2) -> Research(E-3)
- Those who have completed entire courses for the degree in Korea and
- Those who have recommendation from the president/dean among who are granted a bachelor's degree or
  higher in the field of science and technology
- regardless of working experience
Change of status: Overseas Study(D-2) -> Specially Designated Activities(E-7)
- Those who have completed entire courses for the degree in Korea and
- Those who have recommendation from the president/dean among who are granted a bachelor's degree or
  higher in the field of science and technology/master's degree or higher in the field of humanity.
  However for bachelor of humanities, it is only available to apply in 12 types among E-7 activities.
- Among students in the field of science and technology, those who will be work as an intern at a
  public/private organization with recommendation by his/her president/dean after taking 7 semesters or more
  (for master/doctor's degree, more than 3 semesters)
Required documents
  1. 1. Passport and foreign registration card
  2. 2. Application form for permission for change of status
  3. 3. A certificate of (expected) graduation
  4. 4. An employment contract (original and copy)
  5. 5. Recommendation by President
  6. 6. A letter which describes reasons
  7. 7. A copy of business registration
  8. 8. Fee : tax stamp KRW 50,000
Standard of the review of permission for change of stay
  • - Whether or not the change of status is justified
  • - Whether or not the academic degree was completed in Korea and standards of each status of stay are met.

빠른 이동 메뉴

quick menu

  • Undergraduate
  • Graduate Admission
  • GSIS Admission Guide
  • Korean Language
  • Global IT
  • Immigration Info
글자화면확대화면축소top
아주대학교
  • Ajou University. 206, World cup-ro, Yeongtong-gu, Suwon-si, Gyeonggi-do 443-749, KOREA TEL: +82-31-219-4095
  • COPTRIGHT(C)2013 Department of Medical Schiences. All Right Reserved.
  • 담당자에게 메일 보내기[새창열림]