Life in Campus

  • Students’ Activity
  • Academic Activity 
  • Students' Service
    • Visa
    • Alien Registration
    • Visa Extension
    • Change of Visa
    • Re-entry Permission
    • Part-time Employment Permission
    • Other Cases
    • Immigration Office

Visa

HOMELife in Campus Students' ServiceVisa

Foreign Students

D-2(Study Abroad) Visa

Every degree seeking students and exchange students should have D-2(Study) visa for their study at Ajou. If students enter into Korea with the other visa (i.g. C-3, D-4 etc.), students should change their visa to D-2 within 30 days from engaging new activities.

Students who don’t have D-2 visa or have the other visa types should inform to the Office of International Affairs immediately and need to be guided properly.

Application Eligibility

Those seeking to earn a degree(bachelor's or higher) or conduct a specific study at a university set up under a provision of Education Law.

< Required Documents >
Application form for Visa Issuance 문서다운로드 문서다운로드 문서다운로드
Application for Recognition of Visa Issuance (only for Chinese) (prepared by Ajou University)
A passport
1 color photos of the applicants (3.5 cm x 4.5㎝) taken within the past 6 months
Certificate of Admission and Invitation Letter (issued by Ajou University)
Certificate of Scholarship (if applicable)
Certificate of latest scholastic achivement
Certificate of Bank Deposit
Census registry (Only applicable to Chinese - all family members must be listed)
Fee : Single-entry visa: USD50, Multiple-entry visa: USD 50
Document requirements according to the status (www.hikorea.go.kr)
D-4(General Training) Visa

Students who are studying in Ajou Korean Language Institute must have D-4 visa. If students have the other type of visa, they should change their visa to D-4 visa within 30 days from starting their study.

< Required Documents >
Application form for Visa Issuance 문서다운로드 문서다운로드 문서다운로드
Application for Recognition of Visa Issuance (only for Chinese)
A photocopy of passport
2 color photos of the applicants (3.5 cm x 4.5㎝) taken within the past 6 months
Certificate of Admission (issued by Ajou Korean Language Institute)
Documents that prove their financial state (Certificate of Bank Deposit or Scholarship
Certificate)
Fee (single-entry visa: $30 (USD), multiple-entry visa: $50 (USD))

Foreign professors

E-1(Professor) Visa

Foreign professors need to apply for the E-1(Professor) visa. Foreigner qualified by the higher education Act, that are seeking to give lectures or conduct a study in an educational facilities.

< Required Documents >
Application form for Visa Issuance 문서다운로드 문서다운로드 문서다운로드
Application for Recognition of Visa Issuance
A photocopy of passport
2 color photos of the applicants (3.5 cm x 4.5㎝) taken within the past 6 months
Certificate of Career
A copy of certificate of degree (must bring original to prove the copy's authenticity)
A certificate of employment or confirmation of expected employment
A copy of Exchange agreement (if you are invited as an exchange professor)
Fee (single-entry visa: $30 (USD), multiple-entry visa: $50 (USD))
< Information >
How to apply for E-1 Visa 문서다운로드

※ For more details about visa, please visit www.hikorea.go.kr

빠른 이동 메뉴

quick menu

  • Undergraduate
  • Graduate Admission
  • GSIS Admission Guide
  • Korean Language
  • Global IT
  • Immigration Info
글자화면확대화면축소top
아주대학교
  • Ajou University. 206, World cup-ro, Yeongtong-gu, Suwon-si, Gyeonggi-do 443-749, KOREA TEL: +82-31-219-4095
  • COPTRIGHT(C)2013 Department of Medical Schiences. All Right Reserved.
  • 담당자에게 메일 보내기[새창열림]